IBRO Workshop 2014

January 16. - 17.

Debrecen, Hungary

Detailed Program

IBRO Workshop 2014
January 16-17
Debrecen, Hungary

Preliminary Program

16 January

9:00 – 9: 15    Opening Ceremony

9:15 – 10:15     Plenary lecture I. Buzsaki Lecture
        Giacomo Rizzolatti (Department of Neuroscience, University of Parma, Italy)
        The mirror neuron mechanism and its role in understanding others

10:15 – 10:30    Coffee break

10:30 – 12:30    Symposium I.
        Dissecting fear circuits in rodents
        Moderator: Attila Losonczy    (Department of Neuroscience, Columbia University, New York, USA)
        
        Francesco Ferragutti     (Medical University, Innsbruck, Austria)
        Novel insight into fear-mediated structural plasticity at GABAergic synapses of the basolateral amygdala

        Marco Capogna (MRC Anatomical Neuropharmacology Unit, Oxford, UK)
        Hippocampal and somatosensory inputs to the basolateral amygdala: role of identified GABAergic neurons

        Norbert Hajos    (Institute of Experimental Medicine, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary)
        Structural and functional organization of inhibitory microcircuits in the basolateral amygdala

        Attila Losonczy (Department of Neuroscience, Columbia University, New York, USA)
        Dendritic inhibition protects hippocampal output during fear learning

12:30 – 15:30 Poster session I. / Lunch break

15:30 – 16:30     Plenary lecture II.
        Hans Ulrich Zeilhofer (Institute of Pharmacology and Toxicology, University of Zurich, Switzerland)
        Cellular and molecular basis of spinal pain control

16:30 – 16:45 Coffee break

16: 45 – 18:45 Symposium II.
        Regeneration in the injured spinal cord – hopes and perspectives
        Moderator: Antal Nógrádi (Department of Anatomy, University of Szeged, Hungary)
            
        Thomas Becker (Centre for Neuroregeneration, University of Edinburgh, UK)
        Successful spinal cord regeneration in adult zebra fish

        Urszula Slawinska
        (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology and Institute of Biocybernetics and Biomedical Engineering,
        Warsaw, Poland)
        Larry Jordan
        (Department of Physiology, Spinal Cord Research Centre, The University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada)
        The role of serotonin in locomotor recovery after spinal cord injury in rats

        Laurent Vinay (Institute de Neurosciences de la Timone, Marseille, France)
        New perspectives for the treatment of spasticity and chronic pain after spinal cord injury

        Krisztián Pajer (Department of Anatomy, University of Szeged, Hungary)
        Recovery and regeneration in the injured rodent cord induced by grafted stem cells: multiple mechanisms

20:00 - 21:30  Cultural event

17 January

9:00 – 10:00    Plenary lecture III. IBRO Lecture
       Arthur Konnerth (Institute of Neuroscience, Technical University Munich, Germany)
       Dendritic integration in cortical neurons in vivo

10:00 – 10:15    Coffee break

10:15 – 12:15    Symposium III.
        Complementary approaches in super-resolution microscopy:
        new insights on synaptic organization and plasticity
        Moderator: István Katona
        (Institute of Experimental Medicine, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary)

        Stefan Sigrist (Institute for Biology and Genetics, Freie Universitate, Berlin, Germany
        Imaging the molecular assembly of the presynapse during synapse formation by STED microscopy

        Valentin Nagerl (Institut Interdisciplinaire de NeuroSciences, Université Bordraux, France)
        Imaging the plasticity of living synapses at the nanoscale by two-photon excitation STED microscopy

        Thomas Blanpied
        (Department of Physiology, University of Maryland School of Medicine, Baltimore, Maryland, USA)
        Postsynaptic molecular organization and dynamics at single living synapses resolved by PALM microscopy

        István Katona (Institute of Experimental Medicine, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary)
        Cell type- and synapse specific molecular imaging by STORM microscopy in brain circuits

12:15 – 15:15    Poster session II / Lunch break

15:15 – 16:15    Plenary Lecture IV
        Tíbor Harkány
        (Div. Mol. Neurobiol., Dept. Med. Biochem. Biophys., Karolinska Institutet, Stockhom Sweden)
        Molecular interrogation of endocannabinoid signaling in relation to
        cannabis sensitivity of the developing nervous system

16:15 – 18-15    Symposium IV
        The Versatile Roles of the Extracellular Matrix in the Central Nervous System
        Moderator: Alan Alpar
        (Department of Anatomy, Histology and Embryology, Semmelweis University, Budapest,Hungary)

        Markus Morawski (Paul Flechsig Institute, Leipzig, Germany)
        HyaluronanBased ECM-Implications for Physiological Functions

        Heikki Rauvala (Neuroscience Center, University of Helsinki, Finland)
        Modulation of Brain ECM by Glycosaminoglycan-Binding Proteins

        Renato Frischknecht (Leibnitz Institute, Magdeburg, Germany)
        Role of the Perisynaptic Extracellular Matrix in Synaptic Plasticity

        Klára Matesz (Department of Anatomy, Histology and Embryology, University of Debrecen, Hungary)
        Compensation Following Vestibular Disorder: Possible Role of the
        Extracellular Matrix

18:15 – 18:30 Closing remarks

19:30 -           Reception